CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807890

Mr. Jim Rosado
JR Industries, Inc.
230 Fifth Avenue - Suite 408
New York, N. Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog alarm clock from China.

Dear Mr. Rosado:

In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have not submitted a sample, however, you have provided us with a photo copy and a description of the alarm clock.

The article at issue is a battery operated, quartz analog alarm clock measuring 2 1/4" x 2 1/4" x 1 1/8."

The applicable subheading for the alarm clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Alarm clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport